CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K80950

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 07653-1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Methyltetrazole (CAS 4076-36-2) from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated December 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-Methyltetrazole which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division